How can we help you?

20-years-white-shirt
home-loan-melbourne-white-shirt
Slider

Privacy Policy

We are committed to being the leading provider of mortgage services, and as such we are sensitive to privacy issues. Our policy is to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Personal Information

Faraday West is committed to safeguarding your personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.

We obtain most of the information directly from our customers through application or other forms. We may also obtain information from other sources if required.

We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our potential customers.

If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service/s.

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Use of Information

We use your information to provide our service to you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with providing this service. We may use your personal information to assist us in improving our service and we may be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions which may interest you or be of benefit to you e.g. advising you of improved products or services. When we collect your information, we will give you the ability to indicate that you do not want us to use your personal information for disclosed secondary purposes.

When we will contact you

We may contact you by e-mail, by phone or other address, which you provide us in order to:

  • Provide you with information about services provided directly by Faraday West or third party relationships.
  • Provide you with information that you requested or deemed important to you for your business operation.
  • To send you Faraday West newsletters

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium.
We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing personal information held

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information that Faraday West holds about you and to advise Faraday West of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act does set out some exceptions to this.

If at any time you want to know what information we hold about you, you are welcome to request your personal information by contacting your Faraday West office. We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond promptly to it.

Services

Self-Employed-Lo-Doc-Loans

Commercial-Lo-doc-Loans-3

Private-Mortgages

How can we help you?

private-loans-melbourne